Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Statement of intent

2. Information we collect, and how it is used

3. Personal Information

4. Unsubscribing

5. Cookies

6. Google Analytics

7. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

8. Data Protection

1. Statement of Intent

1.1 Your data is safe with us. Unlike most companies we DO NOT share your information with other companies for their commercial use.

1.2 Weber Rescue UK Ltd respects your privacy, and this is why we have taken the time to disclose our information collection practices and our privacy policy.

2. Information on Visitors

2.1 Weber Rescue UK Ltd collect data in order to help provide site users and customers with the best possible service. We do this in several ways.

3. Personal Information

3.1 We collect information when you request a catalogue, register products or register for email updates.

3.2 We provide a regular updates service to inform you about new products, news and changes to our website and web service. We will only contact you to promote our services, products and marketing if you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes. If you later decide that you no-longer wish to receive such information from Weber Rescue UK Ltd, you can “Unsubscribe” by sending an e-mail to rescue@weberuk.com at any time.

3.3 We may also store and use information for the purposes of website and system administration, and fulfilment of customer service.

3.4 We may analyse information collected for research, and for the development of our website and our services to benefit our website visitors and customers. This may include building records of individual visitors, which are combined together for analysis of trends and patterns in the usage of our website.

4. Unsubscribing

4.1 If you later decide that you do not wish to receive such information from Weber Rescue UK Ltd, you can “Unsubscribe” from our updates at any time. Each e-mail you receive will contain details of how to unsubscribe. You must tell us the email address that you would like to unsubscribe. If your email is redirected from one email address to another, you should tell us the address to which we send our email updates. You can e-mail us at rescue@weberuk.com or alternatively you can write to us at:

E-mail updates – Unsubscribe

Weber Rescue UK Ltd

Unit 10 First Avenue

Bluebridge Industrial Estate

Essex

CO9 2EX

5. Cookies

5.1 Cookies are small amounts of data that our website sends to your computer or mobile phones’ which are then stored on your device’s hard drive. Cookies are used to help our website recognize your browser, and provide a better website service to you. These cookies do not use personally identifiable information. You can change your browser settings to accept or decline cookies. For further details use the help button on your browser toolbar. We recommend that you adjust your browser settings to accept cookies, and leave them switched on.

6. Google Analytics

6.1 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by clicking here

7. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

7.1 If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to Weber UK Ltd. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

8. Data Protection

8.1 We collect, store and process information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any queries with regards to personal information collected please contact us at dpa.admin@weberuk.com or write to:

Weber Rescue UK Ltd

Unit 10 First Avenue,

Bluebridge Industrial Estate,

Halstead,

Essex,

CO9 2EX

9. How do you see your cookie code?

Just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

© Weber Rescue UK Ltd 2006-2013

Unit 10 First Avenue,

Bluebridge Industrial Estate,

Halstead,

Essex

CO9 2EX

Sales & Service Centre: Tadman Business Park, Tadman Street, Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF1 5QA

Tel: (+44) 01924 339911 | Fax: (+44) 01924 339133 | e-mail: rescue@weberuk.com

Privacy Policy